1. News & Issues

What Occupations Qualify For the DV Green Card Lottery?

By

Question: What Occupations Qualify For the DV Green Card Lottery?
If you do not meet the high school education requirement, you may be eligible to enter the green card lottery based on your work experience. You must have two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience.
Answer:

Only certain occupations qualify for the DV program. To find the occupations that qualify for the DV green card lottery, follow these steps:

  1. Go to the Department of Labor O*Net OnLine website.
  2. Click on "Find Occupations."
  3. Select one of the occupation groupings from the "Job Family" drop-down menu. (If you're unsure which occupation grouping your job falls into, you can select "All Categories" to see the complete list.) Click "Go."
  4. Choose one of the occupations from the list and click on its link.
  5. Click on the "Job Zone" link.

Does your occupation meet the requirements? It must be designated as Job Zone Four or Job Zone Five with a Specific Vocational Preparation (SVP) range of 7.0 or higher to be eligible for the DV green card lottery.

Source: U.S. Department of State

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.